Project/Area Number |
21K15397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / タンパク質間相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エクソソームは癌細胞や間質の正常細胞から分泌され,癌の進展に関わることが報告されており,個別化医療実施のための解析対象として注目されている.本研究では,申請者がこれまで進めてきたエクソソーム分泌に関わるタンパク質間相互作用 (PPI: protein-protein interaction) について,制御機構に関わる因子として微量金属元素に着目した.さらに,分泌されたエクソソームが乳癌細胞に与える影響を検討し,PPIと微量金属元素との関係およびエクソソームの機能を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, immunohistochemical analysis in breast cancer cases revealed a significant inverse association between the expression of zinc transporters and some clinicopathological factors that are indicators of breast cancer malignancy. Furthermore, in vitro studies suggested that zinc transporters are involved in the inhibition of cell migration via the signaling pathway of growth factors. Our results indicated that the zinc transporter could suppress the progression of breast cancer. In addition, ZnCl2 treatment of breast cancer cells increased the expression of protein-protein interaction-related factors involved in exosome secretion, indicating the possibility that zinc is involved in exosome secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では細胞内小器官内外の輸送に関与する亜鉛トランスポーターが乳癌細胞の悪性化を抑制することが示唆され,亜鉛トランスポーターの乳癌に対する新しい知見を得た.また,その抑制機序として成長因子のシグナル伝達経路を介して機能していることも示した.本研究により乳癌の新しい進展経路を明らかにし,今後の乳癌の診断や治療の発展に寄与すると考えられる.