Pathophysiology of cancer-associated venous thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Gi Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30794656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん関連血栓症 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 人体病理 / 癌関連血栓症 / 病理 / 静脈血栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
担癌患者は血栓症を合併すること多く(癌関血栓症 Cancer-associated thrombosis: CAT)、中でも静脈血栓塞栓症の頻度が高い。静脈血栓塞栓症は、致死的な呼吸循環障害をきたしうる疾患で、その発症病態の解明は喫緊の課題となっているが、その発症機序は未だ明確にされていない。
本研究では、CATの血栓形成機序ならびに発症予測に有用な所見を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a critical complication in patients with cancer. However, the pathological findings of human venous thrombus are limited.
We clinically examined the autopsy cases of VTE. Vascular wall invasion or small cell clusters of cancer cells was observed in thrombi in 27.5% of deep vein thrombosis and 25.9% of pulmonary embolism cases. The majority of the cancer cells in deep vein thrombi appeared to be invading the vessel wall, whereas the majority of pulmonary thrombi had cancer cell clusters, consistent with embolization via blood flow. These cancer cells were immunohistochemically positive for TF and/or podoplanin in up to 88% of VTE cases.
Vascular wall invasion or cancer cell clusters in thrombi might influence thrombogenesis of cancer-associated VTE. The expression of TF and podoplanin in cancer cells may induce coagulation reactions and platelet aggregation. NETs may play a role in the early stages of VTE, regardless of cancer status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連血栓症は、悪性腫瘍を有する患者に発症する、生命予後に関わる疾患である。特に、がん関連静脈血栓症は、がん患者の発症率が高く、その病態解明は喫緊の課題となっている。これまでに、人体の中でどのようにがんに関連した血栓が形成されているのか、その検討はほぼなされていない。
本研究では、病理解剖症例を対象として、多数の血栓組織を解析した。その結果、多くの血栓組織には、がん細胞そのものが存在すること、血栓内がん細胞そのものが、血栓傾向に向かわせる因子を発現していることが明らかとなった。
本研究によって、人体病理に基づいたがん関連血栓症の新規知見が得られた。さらなる臨床診断法、治療法への応用が期待される。