| Project/Area Number |
21K15405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Keiichiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50896545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血液腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / DLBCL亜型 / 亜型 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)には多くの亜型が存在する。血管内大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(IVL)は稀なDLBCL亜型で、検体中の腫瘍細胞数が少数のため遺伝子解析が難しい。本研究の目的は①申請者らが独自に開発したパラフィン組織を用いて細胞レベルで形態、蛋白発現、遺伝子解析ができる手法によりIVLの遺伝子異常に依存した病態を明らかにする。②DLBCL亜型の症例を対象に、リンパ腫細胞を次世代シーケンサおよびFISH法を用いて、網羅的遺伝子プロファイリングを行う。これにより、各亜型の臨床的特徴と遺伝子異常の関係を突き止め、全体像の把握につなげ、個別化治療検討の足掛かりにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In fifteen IVL cases, translocations of BCL2, BCL6, and MYC genes, and amplification of PD-L1 gene were analyzed using a FICTION-WSI method. None of the cases had translocations, but some showed aberrant FISH signal gains. This observation may be related to IVL lymphomagenesis, but further investigations may be necessary. We plan to continue our research even after the research period ends. To gain a better understanding of DLBCL and to optimize individualized prognosis assessment, we developed nomograms to predict the survival of DLBCL patients. We also included MYD88 and CD79B mutations in the prognostic model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DLBCL患者個々の予後予測をするための新たなモデル(ノモグラム)を開発した。さらにDLBCLの予後不良に関連する遺伝子異常をIPI因子と融合した予後予測モデル(ノモグラム)を開発した。これらのノモグラムは臨床現場において患者個々の予後評価に役立ち、治療方針やフォローアップ期間などの決定に貢献する可能性がある。また遺伝子異常を既存のIPI因子と融合させた本研究のアプローチは画期的であり、本研究はリンパ腫分野における予後予測モデル開発の基盤になる可能性がある。