Comprehensive analysis of micro RNA in colorectal submucosal invasive carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eizuka Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90815937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / リンパ節転移 / micro RNA / messenger RNA / 大腸腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は粘膜内癌から進行癌へプログレッションする際に重要な役割を担う可能性があるmiRNAを明らかにしたが, 粘膜下層浸潤癌におけるリンパ節転移を予測するマーカーとして有用かどうかについては追加検証が必要と考えられた. 近年はマイクロアレイ機器の進歩によりarrayを用いてmiRNAについて網羅的解析 が可能となった.マイクロアレイを用いた粘膜下層浸潤癌におけるmiRNAの網羅的解析を行った研究は無く, 網羅的解析を行うことで粘膜下層浸潤癌リンパ節転移に重要な役割を担う miRNAの同定が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA was extracted from paraffin for colorectal invasive carcinoma (18 lymph node metastases, 21 non-metastases), and comprehensive miRNA and mRNA analyses were performed. For comparison of miRNA expression variation between the lymph node metastasis and non-metastasis groups, miRNAs with FDR p<0.05 and delta fold change > absolute value of 2 were selected. The miRNAs and mRNAs that were significantly expressed in the lymph node metastasis group were examined by pathway analysis and found to be regressive: METAP1 and miR-4685-3p, and TGOLN2 and miR-6806-3p. These miRNA-mRNA combinations may play an important role in lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌のリンパ節転移群、非転移群においてmicro RNA (miRNA)およびmessenger RNA (mRNA)解析を行い、リンパ節転移群で多く発現するものを抽出しその回帰性を示す組み合わせを検討したところ2組のmRNA/mRNAの組み合わせを抽出した。これらの2組のmRNA/mRNAの組みあわせが大腸癌のリンパ節転移に重要な役割を担う可能性が示唆され、大腸癌の予後不良因子となる可能性がある。症例の蓄積、追加検討による妥当性の検討が肝要と考えられる。