Establishing a Novel Mouse Model of Reactive Arthritis and Investigating Its Pathomechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ota Mitsutoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60849149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応性関節炎 / エクソソーム / 炎症 / 免疫 / モデル動物 / 慢性炎症 / IL-6
Outline of Research at the Start
反応性関節炎(ReA)は消化管感染などの後に発症する、無菌性関節炎として知られているが、その病態メカニズムは不明で明確な診断基準はなく、治療についても定まっていない。その原因として、有用なモデル動物が存在しないためと考えられる。本研究では、新規にReAモデルマウスを創出しそのメカニズムを解明すること、また診断に有用なバイオマーカーを発見することを目的としている。本研究結果は、本邦のみならず、ReAに苦しむ発展途上国の患者に対しても、迅速な診断や治療を提供する公益性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive arthritis (ReA) is known as a sterile arthritis that occurs following gastrointestinal infections such as those caused by Salmonella, yet its pathogenic mechanisms remain unclear, there are no definitive diagnostic criteria, and treatments are not well established. The purpose of this study was to create a novel ReA mouse model and elucidate its disease mechanisms, as well as identify biomarkers useful for diagnosis.
The specific outcomes of this study were: (1) the successful creation of a novel ReA model using the chronic inflammation model mouse (F759 mouse), (2) demonstrating that serum exosomes following oral Salmonella infection can induce ReA, and (3) analyzing these exosomes to approach the identification of biomarkers that are useful for the diagnosis of ReA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応性関節炎(ReA)は,サルモネラなど特定の感染症後に発症する関節の炎症で,その原因や治療法は明確にされていませんでした.本研究では新しいモデルマウスを開発し,ReAがどのようにして発症するのかを科学的に解明しました.特に,感染後の体の変化を追跡し,病気の発症に関わる重要な因子を特定したことにより,ReAの診断が容易になり,早期に適切な治療を開始できるようになることが期待されます.この成果は,国内外の多くのReA患者にとって,生活の質を大きく改善する手助けになるものです.