Project/Area Number |
21K15417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Daisuke 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70887364)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Tenascin-C / リンパ管 / negative regulator / 炎症 / インテグリン / アポトーシス / リンパ管新生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リンパ管新生が炎症反応の収束に関わる事が近年明らかになり、炎症とリンパ管新生促進因子の関係について多くの研究がなされている。一方で、リンパ管新生阻害因子とリンパ管および炎症収束の関係については分かっていない。細胞外マトリクスの1つである Tenascin-C (TNC) は炎症反応を増強させる事が知られているが、申請者はTNCにリンパ管新生阻害作用があることを発見した。本研究ではリンパ管新生阻害因子であるTNCとリンパ管の関係を炎症モデルマウス で検討し、炎症時におけるリンパ管新生のnegative regulationの重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has become clear that lymphatic vessels play an important role in the resolution of inflammation. Lymphangiogenic factors, including VEGF-C, have been reported, but little is known about the factors that inhibit lymphangiogenesis during inflammation. The applicant searched for a negative regulator of lymphangiogenesis during inflammation, and found that Tenascin-C, an extracellular matrix protein, inhibits lymphangiogenesis in the early stage of inflammation. Tenascin-C bound to integrin αvβ1 and induced phosphorylation of p38 MAPK, thereby suppressing proliferation and promoting apoptosis of lymphatic endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症時のリンパ管新生は、さらに炎症性疾患の治療標的として注目を浴びている。リンパ管新生のnegative regulatorについては分かっていなかったが、Tenascin-Cがnegative regulatorとして働くことがわかった。