Study of tissue repair mechanisms targeting a novel monocyte subset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naoki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 嘱託助教 (90825473)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好中球様単球 / 制御性単球 / 炎症抑制 / 組織修復 / Ym1 / CXCR1 / 多次元フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、組織傷害における制御性単球の分化、動態、機能を分子レベルで明らかにすること、および、ヒトへの応用を見据えて、マウス制御性単球に相当するヒトの単球サブセットを同定し、その機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的に、以下3つの解析を行う。
1.制御性単球の分化誘導因子の解明
2.骨髄における制御性単球分化経路の解明
3.ヒト制御性単球の同定およびその機能解析
これらの解析により得られた知見を統合し、組織修復における制御性単球の分化・作用機序を明らかにするとともに、本単球を標的とした新規治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory stimuli cause a state of emergency myelopoiesis leading to neutrophil-like monocyte expansion. However, their function, the committed precursors, or growth factors remain elusive. In this study we find that neutrophil-like monocytes arise from progenitors of neutrophil 1 (proNeu1). Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) favors the production of neutrophil-like monocytes through previously unknown CD81+CX3CR1lo monocyte precursors. The human counterpart of neutrophil-like monocytes are discriminated from CD14+CD16- classical monocytes by CXCR1 expression and the capacity to suppress T cell proliferation. Collectively, our findings suggest that the aberrant expansion of neutrophil-like monocytes under inflammatory conditions is a process conserved between mouse and human, which may be beneficial for the resolution of inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染や組織傷害により炎症が誘導されるが、その後の炎症収束機構は不明点が多く残されている。本研究により、好中球様単球を介した炎症抑制機構が明らかになり、炎症収束機構の一端が解明された。さらに、好中球様単球の分化機構も明らかになったことから、本研究成果が、同単球分化誘導による炎症抑制および組織修復促進を目的とした新規治療法開発に応用できる可能性がある。