Functional role and pharmacological effects of macrophage-regulated peptides on ulcerative colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
OKADA KOHKI  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 専任講師 (80747569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / S100タンパク質 / マクロファージ / 組換えペプチド / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 申請者が独自に考案したS100タンパク質(S100A8, S100A9, およびS100A8/A9)の遺伝子組換えペプチドが潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)モデルラットの病態, およびマクロファージ(MΦ)の免疫機能にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。その結果を踏まえ, 炎症の緩和あるいは増悪を規定する本タンパク質の活性中心の解明と, 組換えペプチドを利用した活性型MΦの制御手法の考案を目的とする。本研究はS100タンパク質の本質的な役割とそれを規定する一次構造の解明に繋がり, ひいては基礎免疫学の発展にも貢献できることから学術的にも価値がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how a recombinant peptide of S100 protein affects the pathogenesis of ulcerative colitis (UC) rat model and the immune function of macrophages (MΦ). As a result, administration of rMIKO-1, an artificial peptide recombinant with rat S100A8, improved the pathogenesis of UC in rats. Although administration of rat S100A8 also improved the pathogenesis of UC, the pharmacological effect of rMIKO-1 administration was greater than that of rMIKO-1 administration. The application of rMIKO-1 to the treatment of UC is a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はS100A8タンパク質の本質的な役割と, それを規定する一次構造の解明に繋がり, ひいては基礎免疫学の発展にも貢献できることから学術的に価値がある。UCは大腸組織に慢性炎症が生じ, 症状の寛解と再燃を繰り返す難病である。本研究は, UCの発症機序の解明や, UCを含む炎症性疾患における過剰な免疫反応の制御を目的とした治療薬の開発に繋がることが予想され, 社会的意義も大きい。さらに, 病態解析学や実験病理学, 薬理学分野などの発展にも貢献できる。本研究にて樹立したrMIKO-1は, MΦの異常な活性を律することで定常状態に導くため, UC以外の炎症性疾患に対する有益な効果も期待できる。