Investigation of changes in infarct tissue based on vascular remodeling induced by novel microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Toshinori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60805597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / ミクログリア / 血管 / 虚血誘導性幹細胞 / VEGF / 再生 / 中枢神経系排出機構 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞を生じると数週間以内に形成された壊死組織は頭蓋骨外へと排出されるが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。申請者はこれまでに、脳梗塞巣内に虚血誘導性幹細胞(ischemia-induced multipotent stem cells: iSCs)が出現し、それらが血管形成能に富んだ虚血誘導性幹細胞由来ミクログリア(iSCs derived microglia: iSMG)に分化することを明らかにしている。さらに脳梗塞巣内では血管が活性化している所見を得ていることから、これらが関与して血行性に脳梗塞巣成分が排出されていると予想している。本研究ではその可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the infarct tissue, novel microglia derived from ischemia-induced multipotent stem cells (iSCs derived microglia: iSMG) appear. This study revealed that iSMG promote angiogenesis and an increase in vascular volume within the infarct tissue. Components of infarct tissue translocated into vascular lumen. Furthermore, inhibition of angiogenesis and an increase in vascular volume suppressed the temporal disappearance of the infarct tissue. These findings suggest that vascular remodeling induced by iSMG provide the drainage roots of the infarct tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳内の老廃物排出機構が注目を集めており、いくつかの機序が提唱されている。しかし、これらは健常脳や認知症脳などを対象に検討されており、血流の滞った脳梗塞脳における排出機構は明らかにされていなかった。また、脳梗塞巣内にはタンパク質分解酵素などの神経毒性因子が多く含まれている。従って、速やかな脳梗塞巣の排出は脳梗塞病態の改善をもたらす可能性がある。本研究成果は脳における新たな排出機構を提唱するとともに、画期的な脳梗塞治療法の創出にもつながるものである。