Role of FLP1 in metabolic-related fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Aibara Daisuke  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10636567)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪肝 / MAFLD / NAFLD / 核内受容体 / PPAR / 遺伝子発現制御 / OSBPL3 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝関連脂肪肝疾患 (MAFLD) の治療戦略のためには新しい原因因子を同定し、その因子に対する新薬の開発が必要と考えられる。本研究では MAFLD の新規原因因子の候補として、申請者らが肝特異的に PPARγ を欠損させた肥満・2 型糖尿病モデルマウスの肝臓から単離した fatty liver and PPARγ-dependent gene 1 (FLP1) の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the role of FLP1 in the MAFLD. Analysis of human liver transcriptome data revealed a trend toward increased FLP1 expression in the livers of MAFLD patients compared to healthy livers. Although high expression of FLP1 was observed in the fatty liver of type 2 diabetic ob/ob mice, liver-specific Pparg knockout ameliorated this increase in these mice. Reporter and electrophoretic mobility shift assays showed that PPARγ positively regulates FLP1 transcription by binding to the functional PPARγ-responsive elements present in the 5' upstream region. These results suggest that FLP1 may contribute to hepatic steatosis formation as a novel PPARγ target in MAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、FLP1 は脂肪肝モデルマウスの肝臓で高発現し、その発現は PPARγ によって直接的に制御されていることが明らかになった。さらに、FLP1 の発現は、ヒト MAFLD 患者において増加傾向を示すことが明らかになった。近年、FLP1 (OSBPL3) は、その下流に位置する脂肪酸合成関連遺伝子群の発現を調節することで、マウスの脂肪肝形成に関与しうることが示された。したがって、本研究で見出した新規脂肪蓄積シグナル (PPARγ-FLP1) 経路は、MAFLD 及びその他の関連病態の新たな予防・治療標的となる可能性がある。