Phylodynamics of regional Streptococcus pneumoniae serotype 19A-ST320 lineage in Okinawa prefecture and the analysis of pbp1a transmission between different pneumococcal clones in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (30794987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 全ゲノム解析 / 系統地理解析 / 19A-ST320 / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / カルバペネム耐性 / pbp1a
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は肺炎球菌ワクチンの定期接種化後に本邦に出現したカルバペネム耐性肺炎球菌の発生原因の本質に迫る研究である。同菌株はpbp1a-13という耐性に寄与する遺伝子を保持しているが、現時点では同遺伝子の由来は定かでない。しかし、最近になって沖縄県を中心に同遺伝子を保持している肺炎球菌が検出されている。本研究では全ゲノム解析を用いて、この沖縄株の由来と沖縄株と本島株との関連性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clary the transmission route and the spread dynamic of Streptococci in a local region, we analyzed serotyepe 19A-ST320 isolates collected in Okinawa prefecture using whole genome sequencing. This clone is knows as one of the multi-drug resistant pneumococcal clones that was spread globally after the introduction of 7 valent-pneumococcal conjugate vaccine, however, it was endemic only in Okinawa prefecture in Japan.
Our study showed that the ancestor of the endemic 19A-ST320 isolates in Okinawa seemed to have imported from the U.S. before 2000 resulting in the regional spread in Okinawa, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者の市中肺炎の最も主要な起炎菌の一つである肺炎球菌が海外から流入し、時間経過の後に地域流行を引き起こすことを提案するものである。