Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which the nascent chain of E. coli SecM cooperatively stabilizes translation arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Takehito  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (80899328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / リボソーム / クライオ電子顕微鏡構造解析 / 翻訳アレスト / SecM / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
リボソームにおけるタンパク質合成の途中で,ストレス応答といった負の要因からタンパク質の局在輸送といった正の要因までの様々な条件下において,翻訳を一時停止させる「翻訳アレスト」現象が広く報告されている.これまでの研究で,大腸菌secM mRNA上で翻訳アレストが起きると,リボソーム出口トンネルの外に露出した新生鎖がリボソーム表面に結合することで協働的に翻訳アレストを安定化することが1分子力学測定により示された.本申請研究では,クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いてsecMの翻訳アレスト複合体の単粒子解析を行い,secM新生鎖のリボソーム上での翻訳アレスト安定化メカニズムを分子構造レベルで理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this application study is to better understand the SecM translational arrest mechanism by focusing on the secM mRNA, which pauses protein synthesis on ribosome, and by elucidating the structure of the 70S ribosome-SecM nascent chain complex (SecM-RNC).
I isolated intact 70S ribosome from Escherichia coli, transcribed secM mRNA in vitro, and prepared the SecM-RNC in a commercial E. coli cell-free translation system. Sucrose density gradient centrifugation, negative staining electron microscopy, and cryo-electron microscopy were used to confirm the formation of SecM-RNC. It has been reported that the SecM arrest is caused by Pro-tRNA binding to the ribosomal A site, and I have conducted the single particle analysis of the 70S ribosome in complex with three tRNAs. Analysis of the nascent chain region is currently ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オニールレポートの2050年問題に取り上げられているように,薬剤耐性菌感染症による死亡率上昇の危険度は高まる一方であり,新規・改良型抗生物質の開発が急務である.
本研究で注目する真正細菌リボソームは主要な創薬ターゲットであり,現存する抗生物質の実に7割以上がリボソームを標的とする.SecMは生命維持に必須なATP駆動型膜タンパク質輸送チャネル(SecA)の上流ペプチドでSecA翻訳を調節するため,SecM翻訳アレストの分子レベルでの理解は新規薬剤探索への応用が期待できる.またSecMアレスト配列は分子生物学研究で広く利用されており,本研究成果はより精密な実験系の提案にも寄与できると期待している.