Understanding hypoxic adaptation strategies in Mycobacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (60802824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫黄代謝 / 核酸代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 細菌学 / ピリミジン合成 / 結核菌 / 低酸素適応
Outline of Research at the Start
結核菌はヒトの肺に感染することで、肺結核を発症することが広く知られる。また、結核菌感染者の大部分においては、結核菌は感染巣内で生存し、宿主の免疫が低下すると結核菌が再活性化し発症する。このように、結核菌は低酸素濃度である感染巣内で生存しているが、どのような仕組みでエネルギーを産生しながら生存しているのかについては、明らかになっていない。
本研究では、エネルギー産生と、DNA合成に関わるジヒドロオロト酸脱水素酵素 (DHODH) に着目し、低酸素環境と感染におけるDHODHの役割を明らかにする。そして、DHODHに対する薬剤を発見することで、新たな抗結核薬の開発につなげることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional of dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (DHODH) and sulfide:quinone oxidoreductase (SQOR) in Mycobacterium tuberculisis was analyzed. Gene knockdown based on CRISPR interference results showed that in Mycobacterium smegmatis (M. smegmatis), DHODH was arrested cell growth but not lethal gene. The addition of uridine, a metabolic intermediate of the pyrimidine synthesis system, to the culture medium restored the growth of the DHODH knockdown strain, indicating that M. smegmatis maintained survival by utilizing extracellular substrates even when DHODH was not functional. It was then suggested that SQOR of Mycobacterium tuberculosis may produce octathiocan, indicating that it is a new type of enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機関の推計によると、世界人口の3分の1にあたる20億人が結核に感染し、そのうち毎年800万人の新たな結核患者が発生し、300万人が結核で死亡している。結核菌の治療薬に対する多剤耐性菌の流行が、公衆衛生上の世界的課題とされており、新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究では、核酸代謝と硫黄代謝に注目して研究を進め、核酸代謝は細胞の増殖に重要であることが分かった。また、結核菌は硫黄代謝に関する新たなタイプの酵素をもつことが分かった。結核菌における硫黄代謝の生理的意義については、明らかになっていないため、これらの結果は硫黄代謝を理解する基盤となり、創薬研究への応用が期待できる。