Project/Area Number |
21K15437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | 湘南医療大学 (2022-2023) Toho University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shindo Ryodai 湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 助教 (20807276)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺炎球菌 / 重症肺炎 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / CXCR2 / 免疫応答 / 感染制御 / CIITA / 疾患感受性 / 疾患感受性遺伝子(群) / 莢膜型 / CBA/JN |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺炎球菌感染症は 国・地域を問わず市中肺炎原因菌の最上位に位置し、本菌に感染することによる死亡率も高い。したがってヒト宿主に対する本菌の病原性メカニズムのみならず、宿主側の感染防御メカニズムを解明し、予防・治療戦略を構築することが喫緊の課題である。既に申請者らのグループでは、肺炎球菌に対する致死感受性の高いマウス系統を見出しており、これを用いることで致死感受性に関与する責任遺伝領域の特定を終えている。そこで本研究では、肺炎球菌に対する疾患関連性遺伝子(群)を同定し、感染応答への役割・分子機構を解析する。本研究により得られる知見は、重症細菌性肺炎に対し、新規治療法・ワクチン開発への一助となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified a disease susceptibility gene(s) against Streptococcus pneumoniae and analyzed its role and function. Comparative genomic analysis and linkage analysis identified the susceptible gene group, which included the chemokine receptor CXCR2. The expression of Cxcr2, Cxcl1 and Cxcl2 in the lungs was measured. Analysis of neutrophils and macrophages in mice with severe lung inflammation showed delayed recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages to lungs and increased production of inflammatory cytokines in correlation with gene expression results. It was suggested that the delayed response to pathogens in the early stages of infection is related to the severity of pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺炎は、主要な死因別の死亡率において悪性新生物、心疾患に次ぐ第5位に位置しており、その死亡者のうち65歳以上の割合は97%に達する。日本は超高齢化社会に突入しており、更なる肺炎による死亡者数の増加が懸念されることから、肺炎球菌性肺炎による重症化を理解することは喫緊の課題といえる。本研究では肺炎球菌性肺炎の重症化に関わる遺伝因子を特定することができ、それらが肺炎球菌感染の初期応答に不具合を生じることから、結果として肺炎の重症化が進行することが判明した。今後は肺炎球菌性肺炎の重症患者と本疾患因子との相関性を明らかにすることにより、重症化の予防・予測などに役立てられるものと期待している。