Analysis of the intracellular signal transduction pathways involved in the virulence of dermatophytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10786966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚糸状菌 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 感染 / 抗真菌薬 / 薬剤標的 / 遺伝子組み換え / Gタンパク質 / プロテインキナーゼ / 白癬菌 / 抗真菌薬標的 / アクチン重合 / 細胞内局在 / PAK / 菌糸成長 / 新奇作用標的 / タンパク質間相互作用 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 真菌感染症 / 感染症 / 分子標的探索
Outline of Research at the Start
白癬(水虫)は皮膚糸状菌によって引き起こされる浅在性真菌感染症であり、10人に1人以上が感染していると言われるほど一般的な疾患である。皮膚糸状菌の細胞内シグナル伝達系は病原性と深い関係にあるが、その分子機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、皮膚糸状菌の病原性発現制御に関わる細胞内シグナル伝達系に着目し、皮膚糸状菌の菌糸成長における役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は皮膚糸状菌の細胞内シグナル伝達系の生理機能の理解を深めるだけでなく、皮膚糸状菌の菌糸成長に必須の分子機構を明らかにすることによって、創薬における新規分子標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tinea pedis (athlete's foot) is a fungal infection caused by dermatophytes and is so common that one out of five Japanese people have tinea pedis. In this project, I focused on the Rac and CDC42 pathways, which are necessary for the mycelial growth of dermatophytes, and analyzed the function of p21-activated kinase (PAK), a protein kinase that works downstream of the Rac pathway. I found that deletion of Cla4, one of the PAKs in dermatophytes, resulted in abnormal mycelial growth and localization of the cytoskeletal protein actin. Furthermore, in an invertebrate model of dermatophyte infection, inhibitors of Cla4 prolonged animal survival. These findings suggest that Cla4 may be a new target for antifungal drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な高齢化に伴い白癬の罹患者数も増加傾向にあります。白癬治療薬の作用標的は非常に限られており、近年報告が増加している薬剤耐性真菌の出現などにより危惧される難治性の白癬を治療するためにも、新規作用標的を持つ抗真菌薬の開発が望まれています。本課題では、Cdc24-Cdc42/Rac-Cla4経路はアクチンを介して皮膚糸状菌の菌糸成長を制御し、爪などの組織における生育においても重要な役割を果たすことを見出しました。このことから、本シグナル伝達経路が新たな抗真菌薬治療標的候補となることが期待されます。