Reactivation mechanism of the viable but non-culturbale (VBNC) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Morishige Yuta  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部 結核菌情報科, 研究員 (40765608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVBNC / 結核菌 / 休眠 / LTBI / 結核 / 休眠状態 / 再活性化 / Mitoxantrone / 潜在性結核感染症 / Ser/Thrキナーゼ / 増殖能可視化 / プロテインキナーゼ / 光変換タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
VBNC (Viable But Non-Culturable)菌を「分裂のON/OFF」で識別する手法を、結核菌を用いて開発する。VBNCは細菌に広く認められる休眠現象の一つだが、VBNC菌を特異的に可視化する簡便な手法が無かったため、その集団における個々の菌に注目した解析はほとんど行われなかった。そこで、VBNC菌を再活性化させる際に現れる「再増殖可能菌」と「再増殖不能菌」を識別・分離し、「VBNC結核菌の再増殖の可否を決定づける因子」を同定する。これは結核菌では初の試みであり、潜在性結核感染症の活動性結核への進展を高精度に予測するツールを開発する基礎的知見を得るための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of progression from latent tuberculosis infection (LTBI) to active tuberculosis, we focused on the VBNC (viable but non-culturable) state of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb), which is considered to be closely related to LTBI, and attempted to elucidate its reactivation mechanism.
In this study, we succeeded in visualizing the “on/off” of proliferation in Mtb complex by fluorescent labeling of the proteins that contribute to cell division and fluorescent amino acid incorporation, but were unable to separate and comprehensively analyze the "reactivating" and "non-reactivating" subpopulations.
However, the contribution of mycobacterial Ser/Thr kinase Pkn to the reactivation of VBNC Mtb was suggested. In addition, we demonstrated the bactericidal effect of mitoxantrone on VBNC Mtb, an anti-tumor drug which was also reported to have Pkn inhibitory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見れば、結核の脅威は今も尚続いている。潜在性結核感染症(LTBI)は、生体内で休眠(VBNC)化した結核菌の潜在感染状態と考えられる病態である。この時、菌はいわば「鳴りを潜めている」状態であり、適切な再活性化刺激によって増殖を再開するが、VBNC結核菌の詳細な再活性化機構は明らかではない。本研究において、VBNC結核菌の再活性化は結核菌Ser/Thrキナーゼの活性阻害によって抑制された。また、既存薬にVBNC結核菌を殺菌し得るものを見出した。これらの成果は、結核の発病予測や結核の再燃抑制を狙った創薬へ繋がることが期待される。