| Project/Area Number |
21K15443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Yuya 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10793440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シトクロムc酸化酵素 / 呼吸鎖 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬 / アロステリック阻害剤 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / X線結晶構造解析 / アロステリック阻害薬 / ヘムタンパク質 / アロステリック創薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄原子を活性中心にもつヘムタンパク質は、幅広い生命活動に必須のタンパク質群であり、重要な創薬標的である。本研究では、異なるヘムタンパク質の阻害剤を合理的に探索し、ヘムタンパク質に普遍的な活性調節機構の存在を証明する。モデル酵素として2つのヘムタンパク質を用い、阻害剤との複合体構造解析に続いて、活性調節機構の比較検証を行い、新規メカニズムに基づく抗菌剤の開発に繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there has been a rapid emergence of drug-resistant pathogens. As a countermeasure, the development of antibiotics with new mechanisms is strongly demanded. However, the issue of adverse effects on humans has become a concern. In this study, we developed a rational method to identify pathogen-specific inhibitors that target the respiratory chain complex, which is conserved in humans. Finally, we demonstrated the antimicrobial effect against a clinically isolated super-resistant gonococci.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、病原菌では創薬標的として期待が高い呼吸鎖酵素を標的としており、その成果は、学術的のみならず、医療や産業への展開が期待できる。さらに、髄膜炎菌/淋菌酵素でも特異的な阻害剤を発見し、これが薬剤耐性淋菌に対して殺菌作用を持つことを示したことは、申請者の仮説を実証する内容である。以上の結果を論文としてまとめ発表した (Nishida et al. Nature commun., 2022)。