Project/Area Number |
21K15446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Yohei 帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 准教授 (30804447)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 天然由来化合物 / ウイルス不活化 / 新型コロナウイルス / A型インフルエンザウイルス / ノロウイルス / SARS-CoV-2 / インフルエンザウイルス / 抗ウイルス対策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界中で膨大な感染者・死亡者を出す新型コロナウイルスやA型インフルエンザウイルス、ノロウイルスに対する有効な感染制御対策の構築は喫緊の課題である。これまでの先行研究にて、複数の病原ウイルスに対し強い不活化活性を有する薬用植物由来エキスを複数見出している。本研究ではこれらエキスを更に細かく分けた分画液やそこから単離した化合物のウイルス不活化活性を評価し、活性中心化合物の同定や作用機序解析を行う。更に活性中心化合物の類縁化合物のウイルス不活化活性評価も行い、より強い活性を示す新規化合物を得る。本研究を通し複数の病原ウイルスに対し有効性を示す新規ウイルス不活化剤や抗ウイルス薬開発への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Saxifraga species-derived extract was identified as a component which has potent virucidal activity against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), influenza A virus (IAV), and human norovirus surrogates (feline calicivirus and murine norovirus). In addition, condensed tannins were identified as active chemical constituents that play a central role in the virucidal activities of this extract. In the analysis of their mechanisms of action in the virus inactivation, it was shown that the extract and condensed tannins interacted with viral structural proteins and aggregated and destructed viruses. The knowledge obtained in this research was published as a research article in international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、SARS-CoV-2やIAVは世界的に蔓延しており、また毎年多くの人がノロウイルス感染症に罹患している。よってこれら病原ウイルスに対する感染制御策の強化は公衆衛生上の重要課題である。本研究で見出したSaxifraga属植物由来エキス及び縮合型タンニンは手指や環境表面の病原ウイルスの不活化に応用可能であり、皮膚傷害性や刺激性、環境汚染性等の問題により既存のウイルス不活化剤が適用できない状況下でも使用できる可能性がある。更には様々な素材への抗ウイルス活性の付与へも応用することが可能と考えられる。これらのことから、本研究で見出した抗ウイルスシーズは感染制御対策の拡充へ寄与することが期待される。