Novel CTL evasion mechanism of HSV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021, 2023)
Fukushima Medical University (2022)
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Naoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90738121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHSV-2 / CTL / 免疫回避 / HSV / MHC-I
Outline of Research at the Start
単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)は一度感染すると宿主に終生潜伏感染し、再活性化により何度も病態を引き起こす (回帰発症)。宿主には様々な防御機構が備わっているにも関わらず、HSVが回帰発症を繰り返すことは、HSVが高度な宿主免疫回避機構を獲得していることを示唆する。本申請ではCTLによるHSV-2感染細胞障害回避に寄与するHSV-2因子を同定し、その制御機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified several HSV proteins that are responsible for evasion from HSV-infected cell damage by CTLs. We analyzed the evasion mechanism of one of these HSV proteins. The results suggest that this HSV factor was not involved in downregulating cell surface expression of MHC-I, which presents HSV antigens to CTLs. Thus, HSV has evolved a mechanism to evade HSV-infected cell damage by CTLs targeting pathways other than the MHC-I pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSVによる多彩な宿主免疫回避機構はHSV病態発現に強く寄与していると考えられる。特に、潜伏感染したHSVが何度も再発する原因として、HSVはCTLなどの獲得免疫からの高度な回避機構を獲得していると思われる。本研究成果はCTLによるHSV感染細胞障害を回避する機序の一端を明らかにした点で、学術的に高い意義を有していると考えられる。