Super-enhancer analysis of EBV-associated T/NK lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40754940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEpstein-Barrウイルス / ゲノム高次構造 / ウイルス遺伝子発現 / スーパーエンハンサー / ゲノム立体構造 / T/NK細胞リンパ腫 / ゲノム相互作用 / CAEBV / T/NK腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV)は、B細胞を自然宿主とする普遍的なウイルスであるが、時にT細胞およびNK細胞にも感染し、節外性NK/T細胞リン パ腫・鼻型、急速進行性NK細胞白血病や慢性活動性EBV感染症などの血液腫瘍の原因となる。これらのEBV 関連T/NK細胞腫瘍は日本をはじめとした東アジアで報告が多く、予後不良で有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。
本研究では、細胞を特徴付ける転写プロファイルと密接な関係をもつスーパーエンハンサーを解析し、EBV関連T/NK細胞腫瘍に特異的なスーパーエンハンサーを同定する。そして、予後不良なEBV関連T/NK細胞腫瘍の新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) persists in human cells as episomes. EBV episomes are chromatinized and their 3D conformation varies greatly in cells expressing different latency genes. we compared the EBV episome intragenomic interactions in different cancer cell lines expressing three different types of EBV latency genes using a new method, HiChIP. H3K27ac HiChIPs were done in 4 T/NK lymphoma cell lines and 2 primary effusion lymphoma cell lines, together with published data from cell line expressing type III latency genes. We found that in type II latency infected cells, the episome looping patterns were similar to cells expressing type III latency genes. Similar to previous reports using a different method to compare the EBV 3D genome looping using captured Hi-C, more restricted type I latency infected cells had much less loopings. These data suggested that looping is a way for EBV to regulate its oncogene expression in various EBV associated cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト腫瘍ウイルス Epstein-Barrウイルス(EBV)が陽性であるT/NK細胞性腫瘍(EBV関連T/NK細胞腫瘍)は日本をはじめとした東アジアで報告が多く、予後不良で有効な治療法は未だ存在しない。本研究では、ウイルスゲノムが感染細胞内で高次構造をとり、ウイルスゲノム内でのゲノム間相互作用の構造の違いにより、ウイルス遺伝子発現が制御されていることが明らかとなった。ゲノム編集によりEBVゲノムに構造変化を加えると、EBV遺伝子発現も変化し、ゲノム高次構造が治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。