Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of SARS-CoV-2 via autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rigel  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60870532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / nsp6 / 新型コロナウイルス / オートファジー / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症の症状は多岐に渡り、無症状感染者もいれば重篤な急性呼吸器症状を呈する感染者も存在する。しかしながら、なぜ症状に違いが生じるのか、その原因は不明である。最近、無症状患者と重症患者から単離された新型コロナ ウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)のゲノム解析が行われ、重症患者ではオートファジーの誘導に関わるnsp6に変異があることが明らかになった。そこで本申請研究ではSARS-CoV-2のリバースジェネティクス法を駆使して、様々なnsp6変異株を作出し、nsp6によるオートファジー誘導機構を解明することでSARS-Cov-2の病原性発現メカニズムの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symptoms of SARS-CoV-2 infection vary widely. Some infected patients are asymptomatic, and others develop severe acute respiratory symptoms. Recently, genome analysis of SARS-CoV-2 isolated from asymptomatic and severely infected patients revealed that severely infected patients have mutations in nsp6, which is involved in induction of autophagy. In this study, we generated nsp6 mutant strains of SARS-CoV-2 by reverse genetics and examined their proliferative and pathogenic properties using cultured cells and hamsters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の原因ウイルスであるSARS-CoV-2は今もなお世界中で大流行しており、その治療薬の開発が期待される。本研究では病原性に関わる変異としてnsp6の変異を見つけ出し、この変異によってウイルスの増殖能に変化が生じることを培養細胞及びハムスターを用いた動物実験により明らかにした。更なるnsp6の機能解析をすることにより、SARS-CoV-2の病原性機構の解明と治療薬開発の端緒になることが期待できる。