Project/Area Number |
21K15453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamoto Masashi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (40825882)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | HDV / デルタウイルス / サテライトウイルス / 肝炎ウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
D型肝炎ウイルス(HDV)を含むデルタウイルスは、宿主機構の利用だけでは自身のウイルス生活環を再現できない。HDVのゲノムは全長;約1700塩基と小さく、1-2つしかウイルスタンパク質をコードしないにも関わらず、免疫応答から逃れ、宿主因子を利用し、他ウイルスタンパク質を獲得する。しかし、これら分子機序の多くは明らではない。本研究では HDVと宿主の相互作用の解析に加え、最近同定された新型デルタウイルスとの比較解析により、デルタウイルスの複製伝播機構を明らかにする。これにより、デルタウイルスが宿主および 他ウイルスを自身の複製伝播に利用する機構を明らかにできると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Machinery for entry and replication of deltavirus (DeV) into the host cells have been largely unknown. We recently reported novel deltaviruses, which can replicate in some of the cell lines including human-derived cells. Here, we identified the interferon-stimulated gene (ISG) and its family can inhibit replication of deltaviruses. Helper factors involved in the formation of infectious particles of the newly identified deltaviruses were unknown. In this study, we revealed that genes expressed in avian-derived cell lines are necessary for the formation of infectious particles of the Taeniopygia guttata deltavirus. These findings are expected to be crucial for understanding the infection molecular mechanism of the deltavirus and for developing a strategy for defense against it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルスは通常感染した宿主の一部を利用して増殖するが、デルタウイルスはそれに加えて他のウイルスを自身の感染複製に利用するユニークな生存戦略を持つ。しかし、デルタウイルス間で利用するウイルスを共通しておらず、これはそれぞれのデルタウイルスが進化の過程で最適なヘルパーとなるウイルス/因子を選択して進化した可能性を示す。また、近年報告された新規デルタウイルスがヒトに感染するという報告はまだ無いが、ヒト由来の培養細胞株で複製増殖能を示すことより、将来的にヒトに伝播しパンデミックを引き起こす可能性は否定できない。本研究の知見が新型デルタウイルスがヒトに伝播した際の防御戦略を確立する一助となると期待する。