Analysis of CRISPR-Cas-like viral defense mechanisms in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koide Rie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (40846325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内在性RNAウイルス / 抗ウイルス免疫 / 哺乳類 / PIWI-interacting RNA / CRISPR-Cas
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類のゲノムには、内在性ウイルス様エレメント(EVE)と呼ばれるウイルス由来配列が多数存在する。近年、EVEが近縁ウイルスに相補的なPIWI-interacting RNA(piRNA)を産生することがわかってきた。piRNAはPIWIタンパク質と結合し、標的mRNAの発現を配列特異的に制御する小分子RNAである。この機能から、EVE由来のpiRNAがRNA干渉によって近縁ウイルスの感染を抑制する可能性を着想した。本研究では、RNAウイルス由来配列から産生されるpiRNAが哺乳類で近縁ウイルスに対する抵抗性因子として機能するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to elucidate a novel antiviral mechanism mediated by piRNAs derived from endogenous bornavirus-like elements (EBLNs). We hypothesized that EBLN-derived piRNAs may silence Borna disease virus-1 (BoDV-1) in hippocampal neural progenitor cells (hNPCs), but we were unable to detect EBLN-derived piRNAs from hNPCs in our hands. Based on these results, we are now shifting our focus to testes, which expressed EBLN-derived piRNAs. Currently, we are conducting BoDV-1 infection experiments using spermatogonial stem cells and testicular organ culture systems. In the future, we plan to establish a BoDV-1 testicular infection model and further analyze the antiviral role of EBLN-derived piRNAs in germ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類では前例のない、piRNAを介した抗ウイルス免疫機構の解明を目指す初の試みである。生物ゲノムにはEBLN以外にも多数のウイルス由来配列が存在するが、最近の研究でその一部がゲノム上のpiRNA産生領域(piRNAクラスター)に存在し、近縁ウイルスに対して相補鎖のpiRNAを産生することがわかってきた。したがって、本研究でpiRNAを介したウイルス制御機構を解明することは、BoDV-1のみならず、他の様々なウイルスの防御策を開発する上でも重要であると考えられる。