Project/Area Number |
21K15461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Ryo 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (50853165)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | T細胞分化 / 胸腺 / 樹状細胞 / T前駆細胞 / 初期T前駆細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 抗原提示細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胸腺は、抗原提示細胞によるT細胞の選択を介して、個体免疫寛容の確立に重要な役割を担っている。胸腺内に存在しT細胞の元となる初期T前駆細胞は、T細胞のみならず樹状細胞などの抗原提示細胞を生成する能力があることが知られている。一方で、このような抗原提示細胞が胸腺内で担っている役割については不明である。本研究では、初期T前駆細胞が生成する抗原提示細胞が、特徴的な遺伝子・分子発現を有し、特定のT細胞の選択を介して免疫寛容に寄与しているかを明らかにする。これまで注目されてこなかった細胞の生理的な重要性を見出し、胸腺の機能理解を更に深めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thymus plays an essential role in establishing immunological self-tolerance through the positive and negative selections of the developing T cells by antigen-presenting cells. Early T-cell progenitors are known to produce antigen-presenting cells, such as dendritic cells in the thymus. However, the functions of T-progenitor-derived antigen-presenting cells remain understudied. In this study, we established a new experimental model to investigate the function of early T-cell progenitors. Also, we revealed that early T-cell progenitors contribute to the negative selection of self-reactive T cells through the generation of antigen-presenting cells and to the establishment of systemic immunological tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、「初期T前駆細胞は骨髄系細胞を作製しうるか」、「どのような環境でそれが起きるか」という命題に重点が置かれてきた。本研究は、初期T前駆細胞から分化した細胞が「T細胞の選択に寄与しているのか」、「T細胞の選択において特徴的な機能を有しているか」という疑問の解明が目的であり、先行研究から得られてきた知見に基づいて、実際の生体胸腺内での機能とその重要性を見出した。