Exploration of TLR3 ligands and the regulatory mechanism of response through nucleases in HSV infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryota  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90779703)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNase / TLR / HSV / マクロファージ / 肝臓 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
2本鎖RNAセンサーであるTLR3は単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)感染防御に重要である。しかし、TLR3がDNAウイルスであるHSVをどの様にして認識しているのか不明である。リガンドを同定できれば、HSV感染防御機構を解明する上で非常に有用である。
自然免疫センサーの応答は、リガンドの代謝によってもコントロールされる。核酸の分解・代謝は核酸応答を抑制する役割と、核酸応答に必要なプロセシングの役割の両面があるが、RNaseがTLR3の免疫応答を制御するか報告がない。RNaseが免疫応答を正負に制御することを証明し、リガンドである核酸の分解、代謝を理解することで免疫応答の制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on two main aspects: "Exploration of TLR3 ligands in HSV infection" and "Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of TLR3 ligands through RNases." It was demonstrated that the amount of dsRNA, a TLR3 ligand, increased after HSV infection. Additionally, in RNaseT2-deficient cells localized in the lysosomes, TLR3 response was enhanced while TLR7 response was reduced. These findings suggest that RNaseT2 controls TLR3 and TLR7 responses by degrading ssRNA and dsRNA that reach the endolysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫は脂質や核酸のようなリガンドをセンサーが認識してサイトカインを産生し、抗菌・抗ウイルス反応を行うと行った単純なものだと思われていた。しかし、これらの応答は様々な分子によって緻密に制御されていることがわかってきた。先行研究では、各センサーの下流のシグナル伝達分子の解明、応答を制御する分子、各センサーの局在についての研究などリガンドを認識した後の分子機構の解明が主流であった。本研究によりRNaseが免疫応答を制御することを証明できたので、リガンドである核酸の分解、代謝を理解することで免疫応答の制御機構を解明するという新たなコンセプトが打ち立てられた。