Elucidation of Fibrosis Regulation Mechanisms by Damage-Associated Molecular Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hangai Sho  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (50785350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダメージ関連分子パターン / 造血幹細胞 / HMGB1 / 炎症 / 線維化 / ダメージ関連分子
Outline of Research at the Start
組織の線維化は自己免疫疾患やがんなど様々な疾患で見られる難治性病態である。線維化の発症には上皮細胞に対する傷害・細胞死と、それに引き続いて起こる炎症・免疫応答が重要であるが、どのような分子がこうした応答を惹起するかは不明である。ダメージ関連分子(以下DAMPs)は死細胞から放出され、自然免疫受容体を介して炎症・免疫応答を惹起する分子として近年注目を集めている。本研究では申請者が独自に開発したマウスモデルを用いて、代表的なDAMPであるHMGB1を中心にDAMPsによる線維化制御機構の解明を行う。さらに申請者らが開発したDAMPsの阻害剤を用いてDAMPsを標的とした抗線維化療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 is known to be an important gene in ontogeny process and has been suggested to play a role in tissue stem cell homeostasis. However, its detailed function has not been elucidated yet. In this study, we show that HMGB1 contributes to hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) homeostasis. Mechanistically, we propose that HMGB1 contributes to HSC homeostasis by regulating the expression of stemness- and cell cycle-related genes in addition to regulating DNA repair response pathway. Furthermore, HMGB1 was found to play an important role in the proliferation of leukemic stem cells in a mouse model of chronic myelogenous leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HMGB1は細胞がダメージを受けた際に放出され炎症・免疫応答を惹起するdamage-associated molecular patternsの一つとして近年研究が進んでいたが、個体発生においても重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されていた。しかしながら詳細は機能は不明であり、特に組織幹細胞における役割については個体レベルでの解析は全くなされていなかった。本研究はHMGB1の造血幹細胞の恒常性維持における役割を初めて明らかにした点で画期的である。さらにHMGB1が慢性骨髄性白血病の病態形成において重要でありかつ治療標的となりうることを示した点で意義のあるものと言える。