A mechanistic analysis of Trm competition for epidermal niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Toshiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (00895815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / 皮膚 / 組織局在型T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
組織局在型記憶T細胞(Trm)は、抹消組織に局在する記憶T細胞であり、その高い感染防御能からワクチン開発等で注目されている。申請者はこれまでに、独自の皮膚Trmモデルを 用いて、Trmが組織内で維持される数に上限があることを示し、新規免疫誘導が、過去の免疫記憶を失わせてしまう可能性を明らかとした。本申請研究では、このT細胞間のニッチ競合の機序を、T細胞間の直接相互作用の観点から明らかとしたい。 本申請研究を通じて、T細胞間の競合を制御することができれば、安全で有効なワクチン開発を促進するほか、Trmの関わるがんや自己免疫疾患等の治療に新たな切り口を提供することにもつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue-resident memory T cells (Trm) are the non-circulating subset of memory T cells. It has been suggested that there is an upper limit to the number of Trm maintained in epidermis and that recruitment of new T cells clones into epidermis may result in the loss of past immune memory. Elucidating the mechanism of competition of Trm for epidermal niche, we analyzed roles of CD86 on Trm in steady state and during proliferation followed by re-encounter to specific antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Trmは、高い感染防御能を示すとともに、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患では病原性を示す。Trm同士の維持ニッチをめぐる競合機序に関する知見は、Trmの誘導や維持に関する機序を理解することにつながる。そのため、Trmをより効率よく誘導するワクチンの開発や、Trmが重要な病原性因子となるアレルギーや自己免疫疾患の新規治療法の開発等に役立つと考えられる。