Elucidation of mast cell degranulation regulatory mechanisms to overcome drug-induced anaphylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMURA Kazufumi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (20844830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤性アナフィラキシー / マスト細胞(肥満細胞) / DOCKファミリー分子 / 脱顆粒 / Mas関連Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / MRGPRX2 / MRGPRB2 / 薬剤アナフィラキシー
Outline of Research at the Start
アナフィラキシーショックによる国内の年間死亡者数は“薬剤”に起因するものが最多で、その原因薬剤も医療現場で頻用されていることから、薬剤性アナフィラキシーの克服は重要な課題である。近年、アナフィラキシー発症の新しいメカニズムとして、種々の薬剤がマスト細胞に発現しているMas関連Gタンパク質共役型受容体を直接刺激する経路が注目を集めているが、そのシグナル伝達の詳細は未だ不明である。
本研究では、免疫細胞特異的に発現し細胞骨格制御因子として機能するDOCK2分子に着目し、マスト細胞におけるMas関連Gタンパク質共役型受容体の下流から脱顆粒に至るシグナルネットワークの全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Mas-related G protein-coupled receptors involved in the pathogenesis of drug-induced anaphylaxis (DIA) and DOCK2 protein, which is specifically expressed in immune cells and functions as a cytoskeletal regulator. We found that the DOCK2-Rac-PAK1 pathway plays an important role in drug-induced degranulation and anaphylactic reactions. In addition, DOCK2 and PAK1 inhibitors could suppress drug-induced degranulation. Thus, this study reveals one aspect of the mast cell degranulation mechanisms involved in DIA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、DOCK2-Rac-PAK1経路がMRGPRX2/MRGPRB2受容体を介した薬剤誘導性の脱顆粒反応に重要な経路であり、薬剤性アナフィラキシー制圧の鍵となる可能性が示唆された。最近、マスト細胞のMRGPRX2受容体を介した反応は慢性蕁麻疹や接触性皮膚炎などとの関連も指摘されていることから、薬剤性アナフィラキシーのみならず様々なアレルギー疾患を制御する上で有用な創薬ターゲットになり得る。