The role of Arf pathway in the maintenance of T cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Mami  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50779402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / 細胞死 / Arf / 自己免疫疾患 / 感染応答 / アポトーシス / ADP ribosylation factor / 小胞輸送 / mTORC1 / ADP-ribosylation factor
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞輸送制御因子Arfファミリーに属するArf1とArf6は、局在や結合因子の違いから別々の輸送経路に働くと考えられてきた。T細胞におけるArf経路の機能解明に取り組んだ結果、TCR刺激を受けたArf1/6欠損CD4+T細胞は野生型T細胞に比べてBcl-2ファミリーの発現変動が原因で細胞死が誘導されることを見出した。一方、Arf1やArf6の単独欠損ではT細胞の生存に異常は認められず、Arf1とArf6がT細胞の生存維持機構において重複した機能を担うことが示唆された。本研究では、Arf1/6欠損T細胞で誘導される細胞死の原因究明を目指すと共に、Arf1/6の機能重複機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism underlying enhanced cell death in Arf1/Arf6 double-deficient CD4+ T cells (Arf-KO cells) during TCR activation. Naive Arf-KO T cells showed metabolic pattern similar to control cells, whereas activated Arf-KO T cells exhibited enhanced oxidative phosphorylation.  Rapamycin protected cell death in Arf-KO cells, strongly suggesting that metabolic imbalance is the main cause of enhanced cell death in Arf-KO cells. Consistent with the finding that survival of Arf-KO cells was maintained in the presence of IL-21, the survival of Tfh in lymph nodes was maintained even under Th1-type or Th2-type immune conditions. Actually, we found that Arf-KO mice are resistant to both Th1-type and Th2- type infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Arf1・Arf6が全ての状態のT細胞ではなく、活性化T細胞特異的に生存維持に働くこと、その背景に代謝リプログラミングの異常があることを明らかにした点に高い学術的意義がある。既に、T細胞特異的なArf1・Arf6の二重欠損は、自己免疫疾患をほぼ完全に抑制することを報告している。一方で、Th1やTh2を介した感染応答は、Arf1・Arf6を欠損してもある程度維持されていることを本研究で見出した。以上の知見は、Arf1・Arf6が制御する活性化T細胞の生存維持機構を標的とすることで、生体防御の維持と自己免疫疾患の抑制を両立する新たな治療法開発に繋がる可能性を強く示唆し、社会的意義がある。