Investigation of the mechanism for suppression of carcinogenesis in familial adenomatous polyposis mediated by ABCC3 and ROS with NSAIDs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Minoru Kobayashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40885547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsABCC3 / MRP3 / 大腸癌 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / デオキシコール酸 / Wntシグナル / MAPKシグナル / FAP / DCA / NSAIDs / 活性酸素種 / ROS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではFAPの発癌抑制効果が期待されるNSAIDsがWntシグナルを抑制すること、ABCC3がROSの排出トランスポーターとして働くことに着目し、NSAIDsがWntシグナルの抑制を介してABCC3の発現を亢進させる可能性を検証、さらにはABCC3の発現に伴う細胞内ROS濃度の変化が大腸癌発癌過程に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、NSAIDsによるWntシグナルとABCC3の発現制御機構の解明とABCC3の発現に伴う細胞内ROS濃度の変化、さらにはROS濃度の変化がMAPKシグナルや腫瘍形成能に与える影響を、in vitro/in vivoの研究で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here explored the role of ABCC3 in the progression of colorectal cancer-in particular, focusing on the regulation of bile acid export. Gene expression analysis of colorectal adenoma isolated from FAP patients revealed that ABCC3 were downregulated as early as at the stage of adenoma formation. Knockdown or overexpression of ABCC3 increased or decreased intracellular concentration of deoxycholic acid, a secondary bile acid, respectively, in colorectal cancer cells. Forced expression of ABCC3 suppressed deoxycholic acid-induced activation of MAPK signaling. Finally, we found that nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs increased ABCC3 expression in colorectal cancer cells, suggesting that ABCC3 could be one of the targets for therapeutic intervention of familial adenomatous polyposis. Our data thus suggest that downregulation of ABCC3 expression contributes to colorectal carcinogenesis through the regulation of intracellular accumulation of bile acids and activity of MAPK signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、FAPの腺腫においてABCC3の発現が低下することで、細胞内にDCAが蓄積し、それにより発癌シグナルであるMAPKシグナルが活性化することが示唆された。大腸癌の発癌過程におけるこれらの変化は、これまで報告されておらず、新規発癌機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。また、NSAIDsはABCC3の発現を亢進させることで、DCAの細胞内濃度の低下を介して発癌を抑制する働きをする可能性がある。この結果は、NSAIDsのFAPに対する新たな発癌抑制機構の存在を示唆するものであり、今後この機構を詳細に解明することによって新規発癌抑制戦略に繋がる可能性がある。