Development of novel classification of Ewing sarcoma based on germ layer of the cancer cell origin
Project/Area Number |
21K15480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ユーイング肉腫 / 小児がん / 間葉系幹細胞 / マルチオミックス解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ユーイング肉腫がその由来である間葉系幹細胞の胚葉起源によって、どのような腫瘍特性の違いを呈するかを明らかにする目的で、原発部位の異なるユーイング肉腫の患者検体、あるいは異なる胚葉由来の間葉系幹細胞から作成したユーイング肉腫細胞株などを用いて、その違いを網羅的ゲノム解析により比較する。またその比較により見出された重要な遺伝子、シグナル経路が治療標的として有用かどうかを細胞実験、動物実験などで検証する。さらに胚葉起源による腫瘍特性の違いが間葉系幹細胞由来の他の癌種でも再現されるかについて、データベースにデポジットされた公開データで確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-omics analysis of Ewing sarcoma revealed differences in gene mutations and gene expression profiles between primary Ewing sarcoma of the facial bone and other sites. In particular, primary facial bone tumors harbored activating mutations of ALK gene and attenuated cell cycle-related pathways. Analysis of published data confirmed that these genomic characteristics of facial bone Ewing sarcoma were reproduced in other cohorts. We are planning to create Ewing sarcoma cell lines by introducing the driver gene (EWSR1-FLI1) into human mesenchymal stem cells derived from different germ layers, compare their properties, and integrate them with the results of the patient data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユーイング肉腫の原発部位による性質の違いを明らかにすることで、患者により効果的、または副作用の少ない治療選択を提供でき、適切なテーラーメイド医療へとつなげていくことができる可能性がある。また、腫瘍の原発部位の胚葉由来による性質の違いという概念は他のがん種にも応用しうるため、その詳細を明らかにすることで、より正確で詳細ながんゲノミクス解析へとつながる可能性がある。