Identification of resistance mechanism to ALK-TKIs in leptomeningeal carcinomatosis (LMC) model with EML4-ALK NSCLC cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Sachiko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 博士研究員 (80824870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / ALK肺がん / 中枢神経系転移 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
髄膜がん腫症や脳転移などの中枢神経系(CNS)転移は肺がんの20~30%に発症し、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる危篤な病態であるが、CNS転移が耐性獲得による病勢増悪の場となることが多く、CNSにおける耐性の分子機構解明やCNSにも有効な分子標的薬の開発が特に注目されてきている。本研究では、ヒトALK肺がん細胞株をマウスの髄腔に移植したモデルにおいてロルラチニブ耐性を誘導し、得られた耐性株を用いて耐性機構を解明することを目的とする。さらに、耐性因子の阻害薬を用い、髄膜がん腫症モデルにおける治療効果を検討する。また、耐性因子の臨床検体における発現を検討し、その臨床的関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of resistance to brigatinib, a second-generation ALK-TKI, in Leptomeningeal carcinomatosis (LMC) and seek a novel therapeutic strategy. First, we induced brigatinib resistance in an LMC mouse model using the ALK-rearranged NSCLC cells by continuous oral brigatinib treatment, established BR cells from this model. Using a kinase inhibitor library of 429 kinases, we showed in vitro that SRC inhibition in combination with brigatinib overcomes resistance in BR cells. Furthermore, in vivo, the combination of brigatinib and SRC inhibitor significantly suppressed the rate of tumor re-growth. These findings indicate the potential of novel therapies dual-targeting ALK and SRC against ALK-TKI-resistant LMC in ALK-rearranged NSCLC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄膜がん腫症や脳転移などの中枢神経系(CNS)転移は肺がんの20~30%に発症し、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる危篤な病態であるが、CNS転移が耐性獲得による病勢増悪の場となることが多く、CNSにおける耐性の分子機構解明やCNSにも有効な分子標的薬の開発が特に注目されている。本研究では、ヒトALK肺がん細胞株をマウスの髄腔に移植したモデルにおいてブリガチニブ耐性を誘導して得られた耐性株を用いて耐性機構を解明するため、in vitroの培養により誘導した薬剤耐性とは異なり患者と同様の生体内における薬物動態や血液脳関門を含む脳微小環境も反映した耐性機構の発見である。