Anti-angiogenic effects of PD-L1 blockade as a potential predictive biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (00833732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 血管新生 / CXCL10/11 / がん / 肺がん / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
固形がん治療においてPD-1およびそのリガンドであるPD-L1を標的とした免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は優れた治療成績を示しており、その作用機序および治療効果予測因子の探索に関する報告が数多くなされている。本研究に際して申請者は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と腫瘍内血管との関連性に着目し、抗PD-L1抗体による治療感受性を示したマウス腫瘍皮下移植モデルにおいて、未熟な腫瘍内血管が増生する所見を新たに発見した。本研究では、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の血管新生制御を介した新たな腫瘍抑制機序について解析するとともに、新規バイオマーカーの探索を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-L1 blockade has been approved for various cancers as imune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI). However, the underlying anti-tumor mechanisms mediated by ICIs and the predictive biomarkers remain unclear. We found that PD-L1 blockade inhibited tumor angiogenesis and induces hypoxia only in ICI-sensitive mouse model. In tumor tissue and serum of ICI-sensitive cell line-bearing mice, IFN-γ inducible angiostatic chemokines CXCL10/11 were upregulated by PD-L1 blockade. The CXCL10/11 receptor CXCR3-neutralizing antibody or CXCL11-silencing in tumor cells inhibited the anti-angiogenic effect of PD-L1 blockade in vivo. In pretreatment serum of lung adenocarcinoma patients receiving anti-PD-1 antibody, the concentration of CXCL10/11 correlated with the clinical outcome. Our results demonstrated the anti-angiogenic function of PD-L1 blockade and identify tumor-derived CXCL10/11 as a potential predictive biomarker of therapeutic sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は進行がん治療において中心的な役割を担っており、その治療効果予測因子を同定することでがん免疫療法の分野における個別化医療の進展が見込まれる。さらに、腫瘍細胞由来ケモカイン発現を中心とした治療耐性化メカニズムの同定を目的としており、耐性克服に向けた新規複合がん免疫療法の開発が期待される。また、腫瘍免疫と血管新生の関連性における新たな知見が認められ、学術的な進展にも寄与すると考える。