Identification of a novel cancer stem cell-related gene in cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Haruna  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 研究員 (80882935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDX / FAXC / ANXA2 / 胆管癌 / SRC / 造腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍不均一性 / 分子間相互作用 / 造腫瘍能
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロな細胞集団である癌組織には、腫瘍構築能や治療抵抗性を示す「癌幹細胞」の亜集団が存在する。抗癌幹細胞治療が望まれるが実用例は少なく、癌幹細胞が維持される機構も不明である。そこで申請者らは、難治性癌である胆管癌で、新規癌幹細胞遺伝子を探索する。これにより、癌幹細胞形質の維持機構を明らかにし、胆管癌の新規治療標的を開拓する。そこでまずは、手術検体から胆管癌PDXを作製し、免疫不全マウス皮下で19代にわたり継代した。継代に伴い、一定の腫瘍サイズに至る期間は短くなり、すなわち癌幹細胞が増加したと考えられ、発現が変動する遺伝子群が見出された。これらは癌幹細胞関連遺伝子群と予想され、解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor heterogeneity is a well-known characteristic of cancer. Some cancer cells that survive after therapy are highly tumorigenic and contribute to metastasis and recurrence. To develop a therapeutic strategy targeting the highly tumorigenic cancer cells, we screened for a novel gene associated with tumorigenicity in cholangiocarcinoma (CCA). As a result, we identified a failed axon connection homolog (FAXC), whose function is unknown in mammals, by analyzing serially passaged CCA xenograft models. Knockdown of FAXC reduced subcutaneous tumorigenicity in immunodeficient mice. In addition, FAXC bound to the tumor-promoting genes annexin A2 (ANXA2) and c-SRC at the mitochondria and enhanced SRC-dependent ANXA2 phosphorylation. Transcriptome data from a xenografted CCA cell line revealed that FAXC correlated with hypoxia-related genes. Taken together, these findings further our understanding of CCA tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FAXCはこれまで一切報告のなかった機能未知遺伝子で、癌との関連報告も初めてである。そのため、今回見出した現象はすべてがん生物学的に新しく、また新規の治療標的として期待される。