| Project/Area Number |
21K15497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Anzai Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (80786137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膜タンパク質 / 大腸がん / ゴルジ体 / 腫瘍マーカー / TMEM180 / 細胞内局在 / トランスポーター / ノックアウトマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸がん細胞で特異的に高発現する腫瘍マーカー候補分子の1つとして見出した新奇膜タンパク質TMEM180について、様々なアプローチにより機能解明を進めている。TMEM180が何を基質として輸送するのか、どのような分子メカニズムで代謝に寄与しているかなど、研究の進展に伴い新たに解明すべき課題が浮かび上がってきた。TMEM180の腫瘍マーカーとしての有用性を確固たるものにするため、本研究では、TMEM180の細胞内局在、輸送する基質の解明、代謝との関連性の解明、ノックアウトマウスの形態学的解析に焦点を当て、TMEM180の分子機能解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried to elucidate the subcellular localization mechanism of TMEM180, a novel tumor marker highly expressed in colorectal cancer. TMEM180 was found to localize to the Golgi apparatus when transiently expressed in cells. TMEM180 mutants were generated by deleting up to 50 residues from the N- and C-terminal side, 10 residues each, mutating two phosphorylation sites and one ubiquitination site so that no modification occurs, and mutating consecutive leucine residues to alanine residues, respectively, but none of these mutants showed any change in Golgi localization, indicating that these regions are not directly involved in the subcellular localization of TMEM180.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新規腫瘍マーカータンパク質TMEM180に対する抗体の臨床試験が、既にスタートしている。しかし、TMEM180の細胞内における機能や意義についてはほとんど知見がない。本研究でTMEM180の細胞内局在メカニズムの解明に取り組み、ゴルジ体に局在することを明らかにした。また、その局在に関与しない領域を数多く見出した。今回得られた知見により、TMEM180タンパク質の機能解明を加速させることができる。