Metabolite secretome of dying cancer cells contributes to T cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hibino Sana  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30836424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / オンコメタボライト / スペルミジン / ポリアミン / メタボライト
Outline of Research at the Start
CD8+ T細胞は抗腫瘍免疫応答の要となるが、固形がんの局所に浸潤するT細胞の多くは、がんに対する攻撃力を失った‘機能不全’状態にある。腫瘍浸潤T細胞の機能不全化を誘導するT細胞側の因子については近年急速に理解が進んでいる一方、がん細胞側の因子については未だ不明な点が多い。申請者はこれまでに、腫瘍局所には細胞死を起こしたがん細胞から放出される免疫抑制性の低分子代謝物(メタボライト)が高濃度で存在し、抗腫瘍T細胞機能を負に制御することを見出している。本課題では、がん死細胞が放出するメタボライトによるT細胞の機能制御機序を明らかにし、そのがん免疫療法における新規治療標的としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor necrosis is a well-defined indicator of poor patient prognosis in many solid cancers, but its impact on intratumoral T cell responses has been poorly understood. Here, we performed secretome profiling of necrotic tumor cells and identified one of the oncometabolite spermidine as a novel negative regulator of effector CD8+ T cell function. Mechanistically, spermidine interferes with downstream T cell receptor (TCR) signal transduction by down-regulating the plasma membrane cholesterol levels and subsequently inhibiting TCR clustering. We also provide in vivo evidence that spermidine is abundantly detected in the extracellular fluid of mouse tumor tissue, and administration of the polyamine synthesis inhibitor effectively enhances CD8+ T cell-dependent anti-tumor effect. This study uncovers a tumor-derived metabolite checkpoint that restricts T cell tumoricidal activity and offers a potential novel therapeutic target for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織内では、血管形成の異常に伴い低酸素・低栄養といった過酷なストレス微小環境が形成されており、その結果大量の組織壊死が生じる。本研究は、死んだ癌細胞が免疫抑制性能を有する低分子代謝物であるスペルミジンを細胞外へ放出し、腫瘍進展に寄与することを明らかにした。スペルミジンに代表されるポリアミン類は、癌細胞内部に蓄積する造腫瘍性代謝物、すなわちオンコメタボライトとして働くことがよく知られているが、我々はその新たな役割として、エフェクターCD8+ T細胞機能のネガティブレギュレーターとしての機能を見出すことに成功した。“細胞外”スペルミジンは癌免疫療法における新規治療標的として期待される。