Molecular mechanism underlying the metabolic reprogramming of tumor microenvironment by IFNg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Mikako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60844644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 代謝 / IFNγ / 腫瘍浸潤CD8T細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / メトホルミン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腫瘍微小環境に存在する免疫細胞と腫瘍細胞の代謝状況が腫瘍の運命を決めるという概念が浸透してきている。これは低栄養といった過酷な腫瘍微小環境下で生存するためにはエネルギーを得ることが肝要であり、腫瘍細胞の代謝を低下させ、その一方でエフェクター細胞の代謝を上昇させることが腫瘍退縮には重要である。
IFNγは抗腫瘍効果の発揮に重要な役割を担っているサイトカインであるが、腫瘍免疫においてIFNγと代謝を関連付ける報告は少なく、IFNγは腫瘍微小環境に存在する細胞群の代謝にどのような影響を与えているのか、その分子機構は如何なるものかを本研究において解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that combined treatment with metformin and anti-PD-1 antibodies increased the metabolism of tumor-infiltrating CD8 T cells and decreased the metabolism of tumor cells. We hypothesized that IFNγ, an important cytokine for antitumor immune responses, is involved in this metabolic modification of the tumor microenvironment. In fact, treatment of tumor cells with IFNγ significantly reduced the expression of metabolic-related molecules. We also identified molecules involved in metabolic regulation, and found that tumor cells and CD8 T cells exhibit opposite functions. Furthermore, it was found that tumor cells lacking this molecule not only have a decreased metabolism, but also lose the conventional IFNγ function and immunotherapeutic effect, and this study reveals that it is an important molecule that controls antitumor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、免疫治療を阻む要因として腫瘍微小環境における腫瘍細胞と免疫細胞(主にCD8T 細胞)の代謝競合を是正することが重要とされている。そのためには腫瘍細胞の代謝を低下させ、その一方でCD8T細胞の代謝を上昇させる必要がある。それを同時に実現できる代謝介入によるがん治療法は未だ確立されていないが、本研究を通して腫瘍細胞とCD8T細胞を腫瘍退縮へ優位な方向へ代謝や機能を同時に制御する分子の同定ならびにその制御機構の一端を解明できたことは、今後の免疫療法の発展のために重要な基礎的知見を提供することに繋がり、社会的な貢献は大きいと考えられる。