The molecular and functional role of chronic kidney disease in bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Kohei  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10749998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 慢性腎臓病 / CKD / 筋層浸潤性膀胱癌
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌は最も再発率の高い悪性腫瘍の一つであり、治療後も患者のほぼ生涯にわたって経過観察が必要となる。近年、新たな国民病として注目される慢性腎臓病 (CKD) が、膀胱癌の発症危険因子である事が明らかとなった。現在国内の成人人口の約13% がCKDとされ、今後の膀胱癌患者の増加は想像に難くない。しかし、CKD患者における膀胱発癌および再発に至る分子機構は未だ不明であり、その解明は喫緊の課題と言える。そこで本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて、膀胱癌においてCKDが担う分子機能的役割の解明を行う。本研究の成果は、膀胱癌の新規再発予防及び治療法の開発に繋がる重要な知見となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously evaluated the renal function before transurethral bladder tumor resection in patients with non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer, and we demonstrated a significantly higher recurrence rate after surgery in patients with preexisting chronic kidney disease (CKD), particularly those with an eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate) < 45. CKD is currently recognized as a common disease and is expected to continue increasing in prevalence. In this study, our objective was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying this association. As a result, we observed an upregulation of genes known to be involved in the development and progression of various tumors, including bladder cancer. The findings from this study provide a foundation for the development of novel therapeutic approaches for bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌のうち、筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌は進展リスクこそ高くないものの、全ての固形癌の中で最も局所再発を起こしやすい癌として知られる。また慢性腎臓病は現在罹患率が上昇傾向であり、今後も患者数の増加が見込まれている。筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の治療コストは長期にわたる経過観察と治療により増加し、また患者QOLは著しく低下する。少しでも再発率を低下させる事は喫緊の課題と得る。我々の研究成果を基に新規阻害剤を開発することで、これらの問題を解決しうるものと考えられる。