Development of a novel immunotherapy for lung cancer targeting Interleukin(IL)-38
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20875794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / Interleukin / Interleukin-38 / 腫瘍関連好中球 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 肺癌 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / Inteleukin-38 / PD-L1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、IL-38を標的とした新たな肺癌の治療法の開発を探求することである。
IL-38は2001年に発見された新しいサイトカインであり、IL-36シグナル系を阻害することで、抗炎症作用を示す。
我々は過去の研究で、IL-38が腫瘍へのCD8陽性リンパ球浸潤を抑制することで、腫瘍の形成を促進することを報告した。また、肺腺癌において腫瘍細胞でのIL-38高発現が免疫チェックポイント分子であるProgramed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1)の発現と相関することを報告した。
本研究ではマウスモデルを用いて、IL-38を標的とした新規治療法を開発するための基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the expression of Interleukin (IL)-38 in tumor cells, tumor-associated neutrophils (TANs), and tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) through immunohistochemical staining in 209 specimens of surgically resected lung adenocarcinoma. Additionally, we established a mouse model by subcutaneously injecting lung cancer cell lines overexpressing IL-38 and assessed TANs and TAMs within the tumors. High expression of IL-38 in lung adenocarcinoma was significantly correlated with increased infiltration of TANs and TAMs. Consistently, in the mouse model, IL-38 overexpression resulted in elevated infiltration of TANs and TAMs. Our findings elucidate that IL-38 induces the infiltration of TANs and TAMs, suggesting the potential of IL-38 as a therapeutic target for lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の登場によって、原発性肺癌を含む多くの悪性腫瘍の治療成績が向上するとともに腫瘍微小環境への注目が高まった。我々は本研究において、2001年に発見された新規サイトカインのInterleukin (IL)-38の腫瘍微小環境における意義を研究した。本研究では臨床検体を用いた実験と動物実験を行い、IL-38によって腫瘍関連好中球(TANs)、腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAMs)の浸潤が誘導されることが明らかとなった。IL-38の原発性肺癌の腫瘍微小環境における役割がさらに明らかとなって新規免疫療法の開発に繋がれば、肺癌の治療成績が向上することが期待される。