Elucidation of the role of the increase of interstitial pressure on the pathophysiology of lung cancer and the development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Shinsaku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00433277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 間質圧 / 細胞極性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 細胞運動 / EGFR / PKA / タイトジャンクション / クローディン
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の誘因となる慢性炎症や癌組織では間質圧が上昇しているが、間質からの物理的な圧力が癌の病態に果たす役割は未だによく分かっていない。
培養上皮細胞に基底側から静水圧を加えると上皮の重層化など癌と共通の形質が引き起こされ、タイトジャンクションが静水圧のセンサーとして機能する可能性が示唆されているが、その詳細なメカニズムはよく分かっていない。
本研究では肺癌細胞を用いて静水圧が癌細胞に及ぼす影響を解析し、間質圧の上昇が肺癌の病態に果たす役割を明らかにする。腫瘍の微小環境でこれまで注目されてこなかった「間質圧」の役割を詳細に調べることによって、新たな方向からアプローチする癌の治療方法を開拓する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of increased interstitial pressure on cancer cells is unknown. We investigated the effects of hydrostatic pressure on lung cancer cells. The pressure from basal side promoted cell proliferation, induced abnormal cell polarity, accelerated cell migration, and induced stratification of the epithelia. These results revealed that the increased interstitial pressure contributes tumor progression and plays an important role in the pathophysiology of lung cancer.
In addition, we investigated the mechanism by which lung cancer cells sense the pressure from basal side. The pressure from basal side is thought to generate the mechanical force to tight junctions. Therefore, we established knockout cell clones of ZO-1, one of the major tight junction proteins. However, ZO-1 knockout cell clones did not form epithelial sheet and we could not test the effect of pressure from basal side experimentally. We developed the method to study the effect of pressure to overcome this technical problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行期の肺癌に対する治療は近年進歩しており、細胞障害性抗がん剤に加えて分子標的薬や免疫治療の開発が進み、治療成績も向上している。しかし、未だに進行期の肺癌は根治が難しい状況である。腫瘍の周囲では物理的な圧力が高くなっているが、本研究では物理的な圧力が肺癌の促進に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。今後、癌細胞が圧力を感知するメカニズムの詳細がさらに明らかになれば、肺癌の新たな治療法の開拓につながることが期待される。