| Project/Area Number |
21K15515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Onda Shinji 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10459620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オートファジー / マイトファジー / ライソゾーム / 酸性βグルコシダーゼ / ミトコンドリア代謝 / ライソゾーム酵素 / 肝細胞癌 / スフィンゴ脂質代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝細胞癌は乏しい栄養血管による低酸素低栄養環境にも関わらず、腫瘍の発育・浸潤転移がみられるが、そのメカニズムに関しては、近年のゲノム解析や免疫学的解析の進歩にも関わらず十分に解明されていない。我々は、細胞内オルガネラのリサイクル機構であるオートファジーの最終段階であるミトコンドリア代謝の特にライソゾーム代謝に注目し、肝細胞癌の発育・進展におけるミトコンドリア代謝の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、肝細胞癌に対する新たな治療戦略の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the function of acid β-glucosidase in hepatocellular carcinoma. In a human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line, PARK9 reduced the expression level of PARK9 protein and inhibited cell proliferation, invasion and migration ability. Mitochondrial accumulation was also confirmed by electron microscopy. We also confirmed a decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential and mitophagy activity, a mitochondrial-selective autophagy. Accumulation of iron, lipid peroxidation, and ROS in mitochondria was confirmed by flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopy. In human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines, inhibition of PARK9 activity induces mitochondrial dysfunction, resulting in abnormal iron metabolism, which in turn induces ferotosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後はさらにPARK9と薬剤耐性の関与に関して、肝細胞癌に対する分子標的治療薬であるレンバチニブの投与下で、薬剤のPARK9タンパク質発現量を評価する。最終的に、PARK9をノックダウンしたレンバチニブ耐性肝細胞癌細胞株において、レンバチニブの耐性を克服することを確認する。