Establishment and clinical application of intratumoral heterogeneity analysis in brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Hospital Organization Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ryohei Otani  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 脳神経外科, 医長 (30786968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍内多様性 / エクソーム / グリオーマ / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 多様性 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脳腫瘍における腫瘍内多様性の解析を一般臨床で行える方法として確立し、その臨床的意義を明らかにすることである。この目的のために新たに開発した腫瘍サンプラーを用いて、脳腫瘍における病理学的、遺伝学的多様性の解析を行い、臨床情報と統合して症例間で比較検討をすることで、多様性解析の臨床的意義を明らかにする。本研究により、日常臨床における腫瘍内多様性の解析が確立され、その臨床的意義が明らかとなれば、今後の脳腫瘍の治療戦略に大きな影響を与え、予後改善への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method to analyze intratumoral heterogeneity in general clinical practice, which is currently performed only at the research level, and to clarify its clinical significance. We analyzed intratumoral heterogeneity by performing a comprehensive genomic variant analysis of spatially separated regions in16 brain tumor cases. A phylogenetic tree of intratumoral clonal evolution was generated from the somatic mutation data obtained for each site, and evolution was predicted to spread from the ventricular side to the surface of the brain. The results also suggest that the degree of intratumoral heterogeneity may correlate with the time to recurrence. The results of this study have clinical implications for the analysis of intratumoral heterogeneity in clinical practice and are expected to influence future treatment strategies for brain tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、日常臨床における腫瘍内多様性の解析の臨床的意義につながるものであり、今後の脳腫瘍の治療戦略に大きな影響を与え、脳腫瘍患者の予後改善への貢献が期待される。