Impacts of ARID1A driver mutation in gastric cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Fujiki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40534516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsARID1A / クロマチンリモデリング / エピジェネティクス / がん / 胃がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ARID1Aは代表的な胃がん抑制遺伝子であり、ヒトSWI/SNF複合体の構成因子としてクロマチン構造と遺伝子発現に関与している。しかし、これらの制御がどのように細胞のがん化を抑えているのか、多くの不明な点が残されている。本研究では、ARID1Aの機能発現に転写因子の介在が重要と考え、本遺伝子の欠損が転写因子結合モチーフ周辺のクロマチン構造にどのような影響を与えるのか、ミクロコッカスヌクレアーゼによるクロマチン切断と次世代シーケンシングを組み合わせた、いわゆるMNase-Seq法で解析する。検索された候補因子の中から相互作用をもつものを同定し、ARID1Aを介する発がんの分子病態に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARID1A is one of the most frequently mutated gene in human gastric cancer. ARID1A regulates transcription of the downstream tumor suppressive genes through its ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling activity. However, since this factor has no DNA recognition activity, its tumor suppressive functions has long been unclear. In this study, we found AP-1 transcription factor was targeted by ARID1A and facilitated its genomic actions. In gastric epithelial GES1 cells, loss of ARID1A function strongly reduced chromatin accessibility around AP-1 binding motives, resulting in downregulations of their neighbor tumor suppressor genes in part related to epithelial cell morphology. Hence, ARID1A loss led to downregulation of tumor suppressor genes involved in epithelial cell maintenance and this may contribute to cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARID1A機能喪失変異は特に胃がんで多く見出され、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬やATR阻害薬などの効果が検証されているものの、今のところ決定的な治療法は確立されていない。その原因の一つには、ARID1Aの分子機能が多岐にわたり、その大部分が未だ解明されていないことが挙げられる。
本研究はこれまでARID1A異常の創薬標的として注目されてきたDNA修復機構に加え、AP-1転写因子周辺のクロマチン構造の調節を下流遺伝子の発現制御が関与する可能性を示した。こうした新たな機構を担う責任因子が見つかることにより、新たな治療標的の発見や抗がん剤の創出などにつながる可能性がある。