Mechanism of Immune Cell Infiltration in the Efficacy of Cancer Immunotherapy for Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yuge Ryo  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70794791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 癌間質 / 大腸癌 / 間質 / 免疫細胞浸潤 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な癌種で癌免疫療法の有効性が報告される一方、大腸癌においてはその効果が限定的である。大腸癌は癌蜂巣周囲の間質成分が豊富であり、間質内に免疫細胞が集積する組織像から、申請者は癌間質の主な構成成分である癌関連線維芽細胞CAFが癌免疫療法の障壁であると考えている。本研究では、CAFを標的としPDGFR阻害剤の併用が抗PD-1抗体による癌免疫療法の感受性を上げるという仮説の元、腫瘍免疫における3つの組織学的phenotypeを再現した同系免疫応答大腸癌肝転移マウスモデルを作製し、本併用療法の有効性の立証及び、免疫細胞浸潤機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining analysis of approximately 100 colorectal cancer specimens showed that intermasses were significantly higher in excluded and desert type cases than in inflamed type cases, and in liver metastasis cases, intermasses were correlated between primary and liver metastases, regardless of phenotype. In the case of liver metastases, the intermasses were correlated between the primary tumor and liver metastases regardless of phenotype. In the mouse model of liver metastasis, the Inflamed liver metastasis model showed a significant antitumor effect of PD-1 monotherapy compared to the control group. On the other hand, in the Excluded type liver metastasis model, the single agent group showed no clear antitumor effect, while the combination group showed significant metastasis inhibition compared to the control group and the single agent group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な癌種、特に大腸癌においては免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の効果を増強させる有効性の高い併用薬が見出だせていないのが現状である。本研究成果によって、PDGFR阻害剤の投与は、間質量を減少させ免疫細胞を癌蜂巣に浸潤しやすくするだけでなく、癌間質相互作用に作用して転移抑制効果が期待でき、ICIとの併用効果が確認できたことで、ICI単剤では奏功しなかった転移性大腸癌症例に対する新規治療法の同定につながり、さらに腫瘍免疫におけるCAFの役割や腫瘍免疫細胞浸潤機構の解明が期待できる。