Elucidation of cancer-specific re-splicing regulatory mechanisms as a basis for new cancer suppression strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2023)
Fujita Health University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70816884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再スプライシング / がん / EJC複合体 / 癌 / mRNA再スプライシング / EIF4A3 / エキシトロン / スプライシング完了機構 / がん抑制 / 再スプライシング現象
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子から転写されたmRNA前駆体は正確無比にスプライシングを受けることで、成熟mRNAとなり高次生命現象を具現化する。そのため、スプライシング機構の破綻は様々な疾患、及び癌の原因となる。しかし正常細胞で担保される正確なスプライシング機構が、どのようにして癌で破綻するか、その全貌は未解明である。この解明すべく、本研究では新規解析法を用いて当研究室で発見されたmRNA再スプライシング産物を網羅的に同定し、癌の大規模なトランスクリプトーム異常をもたらす原理となりうるかを検証する。さらに再スプライシングの分子機構を解析することで、再スプライシング阻害に基づく癌抑制戦略への基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precursors mRNA transcribed from genes and undergo precisely splicing to become mature mRNAs that realize higher-order biological phenomena. Therefore, failure of the splicing mechanism causes various diseases and cancers. However, it is not fully understood why the accurate splicing mechanism in normal cells is disrupted in cancer. As an approach to elucidate the mechanism, we focused on the phenomenon of re-splicing, in which the splicing completion mechanism is disrupted and mature mRNA is re-spliced in a cancer-specific manner. In this study, we will comprehensively identify re-splicing products in various cancer cells, and by elucidating the full picture of the re-splicing regulatory mechanism, we will establish a basis for cancer suppression strategies based on re-splicing inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究室が過去に発見したTSG101遺伝子由来の再スプライシング産物は、咽頭癌細胞の増殖を促進し、その浸潤と転移を促進することを明らかにしている。この事実は、発癌や癌の悪性化を理解するために、トランスクリプトーム異常を同定し、産出機構を解明することに対し、力強い動機づけとなっている。よって本研究による再スプライシング産物の網羅的同定は、新たな癌悪性化機構への理解の進展に繋がる。加えて再スプライシング制御機構の解明は、その阻害に基づいた悪性癌の治療へ向けた基盤となることが期待される。このような解析は世界的に例がない未開拓分野であり、高い社会的意義を持つ研究である。