Project/Area Number |
21K15540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Takaharu 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60779718)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 食物抗原 / 消化器腫瘍 / パイエル板 / M細胞 / T細胞 / 腸管免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸は様々な食物の成分や腸内細菌に曝されており、これらと腸の免疫細胞との相互作用が生体の恒常性維持に重要である。韓国の研究グループや申請者のこれまでの研究から、食物に含まれる10kDa以上の比較的大きな分子「食物抗原」が腸のリンパ球誘導に重要であるとともに、消化器腫瘍を抑制することが分かった。その機構解明の糸口として、食物抗原によって誘導されるリンパ球が腸の胆汁酸シグナルを制御する可能性を示唆するデータを予備的に得た。胆汁酸は消化器腫瘍の悪化に働くことが知られている。そこで本研究では、食物抗原が誘導するリンパ球と胆汁酸シグナルとの関係性を解析し、食物抗原が消化器腫瘍を抑制する機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous data suggested that food antigens suppress tumors in the small intestine and colon. Initially, we examined the effects of food antigens on colon tumors because an increase in cancer stem cell markers was observed when mice, induced with colon tumors by DSS/AOM, were fed an antigen-free diet. However, due to the poor reproducibility of the increase in cancer stem cell markers caused by the antigen-free diet, we shifted our focus to analyzing the mechanisms by which food antigens suppress small intestinal tumors. Consequently, it was suggested that food antigens are taken up through M cells, which are epithelial cells present on the surface of Peyer's patches, and are transferred to dendritic cells. Furthermore, M cells were found to be involved in the induction of type 1 helper T cells in the small intestine, and suppress tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は食物抗原がどのように免疫組織に取り込まれて腸管免疫系の誘導・活性化に働き生体の恒常性維持に働くかを初めて明らかにしたものであり、今後消化器腫瘍の予防対策を考える上での基盤となる可能性が考えられる。また、本研究を通じ、食物抗原による免疫系の活性化に着目した他の疾患予防研究を推進するきっかけになることが期待される。