New treatment strategies of glioblastoma with Ketogenic diet and immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tatsuo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (00900169)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglioblastoma / immunomicroenvironment / macrophage / ketogenic diet / 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫反応
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は原発性脳腫瘍の中で最も悪性の腫瘍である。脳は免疫システムの影響を受けにく
い臓器であることから、膠芽腫は免疫原性のないcold tumorに分類され、免疫チェックポイ
ント阻害剤が働きにくい。これまでの臨床試験の結果からも、膠芽腫に対して免疫チェック
ポイント阻害剤の有効性は認められていない。ケトン食療法で膠芽腫の組織内には免疫細胞の浸潤が増加して、免疫原性が高まるとの報告がある。本研究の目的はKDとICIの併用で抗腫瘍効果が増強するか検証することである。ケトン食で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果が高まれば、膠芽腫の新たな治療アプローチとして臨床的に非常に意義ある研究と思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the concentration of inflammation-related mediators in glioblastoma(GBM) patients' cerebrospinal fluid and examined their relationship with tumor-associated macrophages. Cerebrospinal fluid of GBM patients was classified into two major clusters. sCD163 concentration correlated with the amount of CD163-positive tumor-associated macrophages infiltrating into the tumor, and sTNF-R1, sTNF-R2, TNFSF13, TNSFSF13B, sIL-6Ra, Pentraxin, and MMP-2 had a strong positive correlation, however,IL-35, IL-32, IL-34, IFN-b, IL-22 had a strong negative correlation. In addition, patients with low IFN-b, IL-2, IL-22 IL-34, IL-35 had a significantly worse prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫(GBM)は極めて悪性で、手術および放射線化学療法などの集学的治療が施行されるも、5年生存率は10%未満である。従って、新たな治療法が切望される。膠芽腫組織内には様々な免疫細胞(リンパ球やマクロファージ)が存在し、免疫微小環境を構築しているが、詳細は明らかでない。本研究では髄液中の炎症関連メディエーターの濃度およびその相関性から、腫瘍内の免疫環境を解析した。sCD163濃度およびCD163陽性マクロファージの浸潤量は、様々なメデイエーターと関連性があり、膠芽腫組織内の免疫微小環境に大きく影響することが明らかとなった。sCD163の測定は腫瘍内免疫微小環境の把握には有用である。