The establishment of drug-delivery system and the 3D-microimaging of intra-cerebral pharmacokinetics in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michiharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00795437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglioblastoma / focused ultrasound / micro-bubbles / lipid nanoparticles / drug derivery system / mRNA / doxorubicin / malignant glioma / 薬物送達治療 / 集束超音波 / バブルリポソーム / 血液脳関門 / 悪性神経膠腫 / ドキソルビシン / mRNA封入脂質ナノ粒子 / 抗癌剤封入リポソーム / 脳移植マウス / テモゾロミド
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫は手術摘出による完全治癒が困難であり、放射線や化学療法といった後療法に対しても抵抗性である。薬剤抵抗性の主要因として血液脳関門の存在による薬剤送達の問題が挙がる。本研究では悪性神経膠腫モデルに対しバブルリポソーム(微小気泡)製剤と集束超音波装置を用いて血液脳関門を開口させ、3次元薬物動態解析により安全で有効な薬物送達治療を実現し、ヒト悪性神経膠腫における化学療法の治療効果の向上を目的とする。悪性神経膠腫細胞株脳移植ラットに対しバブルリポソーム投与後に抗癌剤を投与し超音波を照射。血液脳関門開口と組織内薬物動態を解析し、抗腫瘍効果と有害事象を比較検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mRNA encapsulated-lipid nanoparticles (mRNA-LNPs) can hardly express foreign proteins in brain because they cannot spontaneously cross the blood-brain barrier (BBB). Focused ultrasound (FUS)/microbubbles-assisted BBB opening is an emerging technology that can transiently enhance BBB permeability of substances. The FUS/microbubbles-assisted BBB opening was investigated for delivery of mRNA-LNPs to brain via intravenous route. The exogenous protein (luciferase) expression by mRNA-LNPs specifically at the FUS-irradiated side of brain occurred only when FUS and microbubbles were applied to open the BBB. This exogenous protein expression was faster but shorter than in the case of plasmid DNA delivery. In addition, foreign protein expression was observed in microglia, while no expression was found in astrocytes or neurons. These results add mRNA-LNPs, which are now attracting particular attention, to the lineup of nanoparticles delivered by such BBB opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNAがLNP封入により血中で安定して維持され、FUS照射とBL製剤によって脳内の照射部位選択的にBBBを超えて送達可能であるという、脳内へのDDSにおける2つの大きな障壁を克服する新知見を得ることが出来た。
今後は、薬剤封入技術を応用し、悪性神経膠腫モデルに対して抗癌剤(DOX)封入リポソームやmRNA封入LNPをFUSとBLにより脳内送達し抗腫瘍効果を得ることで、化学療法の治療効果の向上を期待できる可能性がある。