Verification of "DCIS to IDC hypothesis" and exploration for DCIS diagnostic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jun  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員(特別研究員PD) (30801237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsscRNA-seq / DCIS / 浸潤性乳管がん / 非浸潤性乳管がん / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 定量的ネットワークトポロジー / VARIED / 乳がん / HER2陽性乳がん / 1細胞解析 / 乳癌 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
非浸潤性乳管がん(DCIS)は非常に早期のがんであるが、DCIS患者の予後には大きな差異があり、DCISは腫瘍間不均一性に富む病態組織である。このDCISが浸潤性乳管がん(IDC)に移行する”DCIS to IDC仮説”として2つのモデルが提唱されているが、どちらが正しいモデルであるか未解明のままである。本研究は、DCIS検体の1細胞発現解析を行い、DCIS組織の不均一性を明らかにする。独自に開発した定量的ネットワークトポロジー解析手法を用いて、DCIS不均一性を定義し、”DCIS to IDC仮説”を検証する。また、同一検体を用いた組織学的検証を行い、DCIS予後診断マーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In breast cancer, 25% of early detection is non-invasive ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). This study aimed to identify the expressional heterogeneity and the genes that regulate the transition to invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC) from DCIS tissues by single-cell RNA-seq analysis. Additionally, we developed VARIED analysis, which utilizes quantitative network topology, to reveal the expressional heterogeneity quantitatively for testing the "DCIS to IDC” hypothesis.
As a result, genes specifically in DCIS cells were extracted with single-cell resolution. Furthermore, by applying the VARIED method, we identified the expansion of heterogeneity in the stromal populations of IDC. We also identified that DCIS cells were also highly diverse tissues compared to IDC cells, suggesting that the ”DCIS to IDC “ hypothesis is a heterogeneous evolutionary model. These results were reported in Cancer Research. (Tokura and Nakayama (Co-first) et al., Cancer Res. 2022)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DCIS検体を用いたscRNA-seqによって、DCIS内のルミナル上皮細胞の多様性を示すことができた。また、今回の結果からDCISの多様性を理解することは、乳がんの進展を理解する上で重要であることが示された。さらに、新た不均一性解析手法、VARIED法の開発によって、不均一性を定量的に議論することが可能となった。今回の結果から、DCISはIDCとほぼ同等の腫瘍悪性化ポテンシャルを保持しており、ほとんどがんに近い状態であることが示された。過剰治療が問題となっている非浸潤性のDCISだが、実際には浸潤性がん細胞と同様の性質を持つことを考慮して、新たな治療戦略を構築する必要があるだろう。