Development of spatial genome and transcriptome analytical methods in local regions of lung cancer tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayako  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00770348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間トランスクリプトーム解析 / ロングリードシークエンス技術 / がん / ロングリード技術 / 空間オミクス解析 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん組織における不均一性・微小環境を直接的に計測する空間トランスクリプトーム解析を行い、さらにそのデータ上にてゲノム変異検出を行う手法を開発・実践する。空間トランスクリプトーム解析技術Visiumでは転写産物の3’端のみの解読しか可能でなかったが、本開発手法により、転写産物の全長にわたって変異を検出する。また各領域の遺伝子発現パターンより遺伝子発現モジュール解析やコピー数異常の推定も行う。特に、ドライバー変異によって層別化の進んでいる肺腺癌に着目し、病理組織切片上のトランスクリプトーム多様性と、ゲノム変異ステータスを対応付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand molecular mechanisms of local progression in lung cancer tissues at multilayered levels, we developed basic experimental and computational procedures for detecting genomic mutations and aberrant transcriptome statuses in local regions of cancer tissues by utilizing spatial transcriptome sequencing and long read sequencing technologies. We used fresh frozen specimens of eight lung adenocarcinoma cases which had been provided to spatial transcriptome analysis Visium. We amplified the full-length cDNA libraries with Visium spatial barcodes and sequenced them using a nanopore-type long read sequencer PromethION. We extracted point mutations and splicing patterns from the obtained long reads and integrated them with expression clusters and spatial information via spatial barcodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析対象としている肺がん組織は、不均一かつ複雑ながん微小環境状態を有しており、その分子レベルでの理解には、空間情報・病理組織学情報を考慮したオミクス計測技術が重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では、空間トランスクリプトーム技術およびロングリードシークエンス技術といった新規ゲノム解析技術を駆使して空間オミクス解析のための実験・情報解析手法の開発を実施している。近年急速に普及が進む空間トランスクリプトーム解析技術をより発展的にがん研究に応用するための基盤整備を行うことができており、学術的意義や社会的意義は十分であると考えている。